Demo data
MKDemo userPortfolio manager

Portfolio overview

Good morning. Here’s the current water intelligence across your monitored estate.

Total consumption
842,650 L↓ 12.4% vs prior period
Estimated water cost
R48,620↓ 8.7% vs prior period
Water saved
126,400 L↑ 15.2% vs prior period
Efficiency score
87 / 100Good performance

Water consumption

Actual use compared with expected baseline

Current periodExpected baseline
——

Efficiency score

Portfolio water performance

87
GoodImproved by 6 points since the previous reporting period.

Consumption by category

Current share of portfolio use

Toilets45%
Irrigation28%
Cooling15%
Other12%

Site comparison

Consumption, variance and operating status

SiteConsumptionCostVarianceStatus
Site 01 · Head Office284,200 LR16,380−8%On track
Site 02 · Retail Centre193,400 LR11,160−4%On track
Site 03 · Distribution248,600 LR14,340+27%Review
Site 04 · Hospitality116,450 LR6,740+7%Watch

Recent alerts

Events requiring attention

High night-flow detectedSite 03 · Distribution
Cooling above baselineSite 02 · Retail Centre
Irrigation varianceSite 04 · Hospitality

Sites

Compare consumption, efficiency and risk across the monitored portfolio.

Monitored sites4
Portfolio area84,600 m²
Sites on track2 / 4
Sites requiring review2

Site 01 · Head Office

On track
284,200 Lthis period
Efficiency score91 / 100
Variance−8%
Estimated costR16,380

Site 02 · Retail Centre

On track
193,400 Lthis period
Efficiency score88 / 100
Variance−4%
Estimated costR11,160

Site 03 · Distribution

Review
248,600 Lthis period
Efficiency score79 / 100
Variance+27%
Estimated costR14,340

Site 04 · Hospitality

Watch
116,450 Lthis period
Efficiency score84 / 100
Variance+7%
Estimated costR6,740

Portfolio benchmark

Normalised consumption per square metre

Site 01 · Head Office3.4 L/m²
Site 02 · Retail Centre2.9 L/m²
Site 03 · Distribution4.8 L/m²
Site 04 · Hospitality4.2 L/m²

Consumption

Analyse patterns, category mix, peaks and performance against the expected baseline.

Consumption trend

Daily use with expected baseline

ActualBaseline
——

Category mix

Portfolio consumption share

842.6k LTotal use
Toilets45%
Irrigation28%
Cooling15%
Other12%
Peak consumption day96,800 L

Tuesday · 18 June

Average daily consumption28,088 L

12.4% below prior period

Night-flow share9.8%

Target threshold: below 6%

Consumption by day and category

Relative category intensity across the reporting week

CategoryMonTueWedThuFriSatSun
Toilets12,480 L13,620 L12,910 L13,140 L12,760 L8,420 L7,980 L
Irrigation6,100 L7,440 L5,890 L7,210 L5,760 L8,940 L9,120 L
Cooling4,280 L4,640 L4,410 L4,780 L4,520 L3,180 L2,940 L
Other3,240 L3,410 L3,160 L3,520 L3,380 L2,660 L2,480 L

Insights & recommendations

Prioritised opportunities generated from the current sample consumption data.

High priority

Investigate persistent night-flow at Site 03

Consumption between 01:00 and 04:00 has remained 31% above the expected baseline for six consecutive nights. This pattern is consistent with a leak or uncontrolled process flow.

Potential saving18,400 L/month
Estimated valueR1,060/month
Confidence92%
Medium priority

Optimise cooling-tower make-up water at Site 02

Cooling consumption is tracking 14% above comparable-temperature days. Review conductivity control and blowdown settings to reduce unnecessary make-up demand.

Potential saving9,600 L/month
Estimated valueR550/month
Confidence81%
Opportunity

Replicate Site 01 washroom controls across the portfolio

Site 01 washroom consumption per occupant is 19% below the portfolio median after its control upgrade. Similar operating changes could deliver measurable savings elsewhere.

Portfolio opportunity22,700 L/month
Estimated valueR1,310/month
Confidence76%
Opportunity

Shift irrigation scheduling outside peak evaporation hours

Site 04 irrigation currently runs during late-morning periods. Moving schedules to early morning could reduce evaporation losses without affecting landscape requirements.

Potential saving7,900 L/month
Estimated valueR460/month
Confidence73%

Alerts

Review abnormal consumption, operational warnings and recently resolved events.

High night-flow detected

Site 03 · Distribution · Persistent flow exceeded 5,200 L/h.

Detected14 minutes ago
Potential impact18,400 L/month
Critical

Cooling consumption above baseline

Site 02 · Retail Centre · 14% above comparable-temperature days.

Detected2 hours ago
Potential impact9,600 L/month
Warning

Irrigation schedule variance

Site 04 · Hospitality · Irrigation operated during peak evaporation hours.

Detected5 hours ago
Potential impact7,900 L/month
Warning

Unexpected weekend consumption

Site 01 · Head Office · Cleaning schedule confirmed by facilities.

ResolvedYesterday
ResolutionExpected usage
Resolved

Reports

Generate and export sample portfolio summaries for operations and sustainability reporting.

Generate a report

Create a CSV export from the current demo dataset

June portfolio performance

Generated today · All monitored sites

ConsumptionCostEfficiencyAlerts

Site 03 exception report

Generated yesterday · Distribution site

Night flowLeaksRecommendations

Q2 water savings summary

Generated 30 June · Portfolio impact

Water savedCost avoidedProgress